Here in this article, we are going to provide you some important MCQs of Communication for NTA UGC NET Paper 1. These MCQs may be beneficial for your upcoming exam of NTA UGC NET Paper 1 2021.



Communication MCQs – NTA UGC NET Paper 1

Following are MCQs of Communication:

  1. Match List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below:

List-I                                    List-II

(Distinguished Ladies)               (Area of work)

(A) Jhumpa Lahiri                   (i) Journalist

(B) Barkha Dutt                      (ii) Novel Writing

(C) Aparna Sen                       (iii) Film Actress

(D) Smita Patil                        (iv) Film Director

Codes:

(a)   (b)    (c)   (d)

(A) (iv)  (iii)   (ii)   (i)

(B) (ii)   (i)    (iv)   (iii)

(C) (iv)  (i)    (iii)   (ii)

(D) (ii)   (iii)  (iv)   (i)

Answer: B

Nilanjana Sudeshna “Jhumpa” Lahiri is an American author. Lahiri has been selected as the winner of the 29th PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short story. Barkha Dutt is an Indian television journalist.  Aparna Sen is an Indian filmmaker, screenwriter and actress who is known for her work in Bengali cinema. Smita Patil was an Indian actress of film, television and theatre.

  1. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) Aajtaak – 24 hours news channel

(B) F.M. Stations – Radio

(C) National Geography channel – Television

(D) Vir Sanghvi – India Today

Answer: D

Vir Sanghvi (born 5 July 1956) is an Indian print and television journalist, columnist, and talk show host. He has been a member of many professional, academic and government bodies including the National Integration Council. Currently, he is a member of the Broadcast Content Complaint Council (BCCC), a body that regulates content on entertainment TV channels and Co-Founder/Lead Food Critic at EazyDiner.

  1. Which is the oldest soap opera telecasted in India?

(A) Kahani Ghar Ghar Ki

(B) Buniad

(C) Humlog

(D) Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee

Answer: C

Hum Log (English: We People) was Indian television’s first soap opera and also the first serial drama series on India. It began telecast on Doordarshan, India’s national network on 7 July 1984, then the only television channel of India.

A soap opera or soap, is a serial drama on television or radio that examines the lives of many characters, usually focusing on emotional relationships to the point of melodrama. The term soap opera originated from such dramas in the past being typically sponsored by soap manufacturers..

  1. Which satellite channel uses the adline, “Knowing is everything”?

(A) BBC World

(B) Star

(C) Sony

(D) Zee

Answer: A

  1. Which is the “First made in India” Kids channel of television?

(A) Cartoon Network

(B) Walt Disney

(C) United Home Entertainment’s Hungama TV

(D) Nick Jr.

Answer: C

  1. Level C of the effectiveness of communication is defined as:

(A) Channel noise

(B) Semantic noise

(C) Psychological noise

(D) Source noise

Answer: A

The Shannon-Weawer Model

According to Shannon and Weawer, the communication process presents problems at three different levels:

Level A. The Technical Problem

It is concerned with the accuracy of transference of symbols of communication from the sender to receiver, the accuracy depending on the technical efficacy of the medium (e.g. a telephone set) and of the channel (e.g. a telephone cable).

Level B. The Semantic Problem

It is concerned with identity or a satisfactorily close approximation of the intended meaning of the sender and the interpretation of meaning by the receiver.

Level C. The Effectiveness Problem

It is concerned with the extent to which the received meaning affects the conduct of the receiver in the way desired by the sender.

Level C involves the effectiveness problem where we find out how effectively the message is delivered and how the message is decoded. This problem only arises due to the source of communication such as transferring messages through phones can create technical issues while communicating.

  1. Recording a television program on a VCR is an example of:

(A) time-shifting

(B) Content reference

(C) Mechanical clarity

(D) Media synchronization

Answer: D

  1. A good communicator is the one who offers to his audience:

(A) Plentiful of information

(B) A good amount of statistics

(C) Concise proof

(D) Repetition of facts

Answer: A

  1. The largest number of newspapers in India is published from the state of:

(A) Kerala

(B) Maharashtra

(C) West Bengal

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh published the maximum number of newspapers in a single language i.e., 1608 in Hindi. Other states with a notable number of language newspapers were Rajasthan 701 in Hindi, Delhi 594 in Hindi, Gujarat 741 in Gujarati, West Bengal 389 in Bengali, Madhya Pradesh 466 in Hindi and Maharashtra 312 in Marathi.

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

(A) Communicator should have fine senses

(B) Communicator should have tolerance power

(C) Communicator should be soft-spoken

(D) Communicator should have a good personality

Answer: A




The communicator should have fine senses by which he may able to select, encode, and communicate the communicative material

  1. Communications bandwidth that has the highest capacity and is used by microwave, cable and fibre optics lines is known as:

(A) hyper-link

(B) Broadband

(C) Bus width

(D) Carrier wave

Answer: B

In telecommunications, broadband is wide bandwidth data transmission which transports multiple signals and traffic types. The medium can be coaxial cable, optical fiber, radio or twisted pair.

In the context of Internet access, broadband is used to mean any high-speed Internet access that is always on and faster than traditional dial-up access used for High speed fiber optic, microwave, satellite transmission

  1. An electronic bill board that has a short text or graphical advertising message is referred to as:

(A) bulletin

(B) strap

(C) bridge line

(D) banner

Answer: D

  1. A negative reaction to a mediated communication is described as:

(A) flak

(B) fragmented feedback

(C) passive response

(D) non-conformity

Answer: C

  1. The function of mass communication of supplying information regarding the processes, issues, events and societal developments is known as:

(A) Content supply

(B) surveillance

(C) gratification

(D) correlation

Answer: A

  1. The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known as:

(A) Cybernetics

(B) Reverse communication

(C) Selectivity study

(D) Response analysis




Answer: A

Cybernetics is a transdisciplinary approach for exploring regulatory systems—their structures, constraints, and possibilities. Norbert Wiener defined cybernetics in 1948 as “the scientific study of control and communication in the animal and the machine.” In the 21st century, the term is often used in a rather loose way to imply “control of any system using technology.” In other words, it is the scientific study of how humans, animals, and machines control and communicate with each other.

BERLO’s SMCR MODEL OF COMMUNICATION

More about Communication MCQs

Download Our App on Play Store

Follow Us on Facebook for Daily Updates