Indian Higher Education System in India MCQs for NTA UGC NET Paper 1 are prepared and created as per the new latest pattern for UGC NET 2020. All MCQs of the Indian Higher Education System are well explained with answers.

Indian Higher Education MCQs for NTA UGC NET Paper 1

  1. In which year the University Grants Commission was established?

(A) 1948

(B) 1944

(C) 1953 

(D) 1960

Answer: C

  1. Another name of Basic Education or Nai Talim is :

(A) Compulsory Education

(B) New Education Policy

(C) Wardha Education Plan

(D) Sarva Shikshya Abhiyan

Answer: C



  1. The “Report on Currency and Finance” for each of the financial year in India is published by:

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) Ministry of Finance

(C) Planning Commission

(D) Central Statistical Organization

Answer: A

  1. The idea of ‘Democratic Decentralisation’ in India was popularised by:

(A) A.D. Gorwala Committee, 1951

(B) Paul H. Appleby Committee, 1953

(C) B.R. Mehta Committee, 1957

(D) Ashok Mehta Committee, 1978

Answer: C

The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was a committee appointed by the Government of India in January 1957 to examine the working of the Community Development Programme(1952) and the National Extension Service(1953) and to suggest measures for their better working. The Chairman of this committee was Balwantrai G Mehta. The committee submitted its report in November 1957 and recommended the establishment of the scheme of ‘democratic decentralization’ which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj. The main aim of the Panchayat raj system is to settle the local problems locally and to make the people politically conscious.

  1. In India, a political party is recognized as a National or Regional Party by the :

(A) President of India

(B) Election Commission of India

(C) Law ministry in consultation with the Law Commission of India

(D) Union Parliament in consultation with the State Legislatures

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following factor/s is/are responsible for the increase of the role of Government in Developing Countries?

(a) Economic Planning

(b) Rising expectation of people

(c) Privatization

(d) Emergence of the concept of Welfare State
Select the most appropriate answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) (a) and (d)

(B) (a), (b) and (d)

(C) Only (c)

(D) Only (d)

Answer: A



  1. The launch of satellite channel by IGNOU on 26thJanuary 2003 for technological education for the growth and development of distance education is:

(A) Eklavya channel

(B) Gyandarshan channel

(C) Rajrishi channel

(D) None of these

Answer: A
Eklavya Technology Channel is a distant learning joint initiative between the IIT and IGNOU. It was inaugurated by Prof. Murli Manohar Joshi, Honourable Minister, HRD, S&T and Ocean Development on 26 January 2003. It was inaugurated by Prof. Murli Manohar Joshi, Honourable Minister, HRD, S&T and Ocean Development on 26 January 2003. Eight complete courses are being run in parallel, contributed by IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Madras and are repeated in the same sequence without a break.

Transmission

  • The audio/video programmes produced at the EMPC are broadcast/telecast over Gyan Darshan, Gyan Vani and Edusat Channels of IGNOU and the national channels of AIR/ Doordarshan regularly. 

Gyan Darshan

Gyan Darshan offers interesting and informative programs for different categories of users such as pre-school kids, primary and secondary school children, college/university students, youth seeking career opportunities, housewives and adults. These programs are contributed by major educational institutions including IGNOU, UGC/CEC*, NCERT/CIET*, Directorate of Adult Education, IITs, TTTIs*, and other educational/developmental organizations. The time slots are convenient and the programs are prepared with the help of experts in the field and experienced production teams. Programs from abroad are also broadcast to offer the viewer a window to the world.

  • Gyan Darshan transmissions, uplinked from the earth station of EMPC-IGNOU New Delhi, can be accessed all over the country throughout the year and round the clock without any break. Gyan Darshan signals can be conveniently received without any special equipment.

Gyan Darshan I



  • This is the main Gyan Darshan channel. Its programs include the ‘countrywide classroom’ produced by CEC/UGC, ‘technovision’ produced by IITs, and ‘Bhasha Mandakini’ produced by the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan. Bhasha Mandakini launched on September 5, 2003, Under Bhasha Mandakini, the ‘Sanskrit Bhasha’ language series of programs are developed by the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan in collaboration with other Sanskrit institutes of higher learning such as the Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth (Tirupati), Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth (Delhi) and other Sanskrit institute and universities of repute. Bhasha Mandakini is planned to include all languages in the course of time.

Gyan Darshan 2 and TDCC

  • Gyan Darshan-2 is devoted entirely to interactive distance education.
  • Gyan Darshan-2 and TDCC (Training & Development Communication Channel) are one-way video and two-way audio satellite-based interactive systems. Teleconference through Gyan darshan and TDCC essentially follow the same principle except that the former operates on C-band while the latter on extended C. The signals can be received across the country.
  • TDCC is conceived as a ‘close user group’ and was introduced in 1993 under the aegis of DECU (ISRO) who pioneered the system of one-way video and two-way audio communication system for educational applications.TDCC has 6 up-linking facilities in the country and approximately 1000 downlinks established so far.
  • Live interaction or teleconference is yet another and the latest intervention in the distance education system. It provides a human face to the otherwise remote and distant learner. The viewers can directly access teachers/experts in the studio during an ongoing program, express their views, and clear their doubts regarding specific topics/issues as the program goes on. IGNOU provides a free interactive telephonic facility in 79 cities through its toll-free number 1-600-1-12345 for teleconferencing on Gyan Darshan-2, TDCC, and IRC(Delhi).

Eklavya Technology Channel

  • Eklavya brings quality education to students pursuing an engineering education.
  • Eklavya features lectures of the courses taught at the IITs situated at Kharagpur, Mumbai, Kanpur, Delhi, Guwahati, Roorkee, and Chennai.

Gyan Vani

  • Gyan Vani is an educational FM Radio channel operating through FM stations from various parts of the country. With 10 FM stations at Allahabad, Bangalore, Coimbatore, Vishakhapatnam, Mumbai, Lucknow, Bhopal, Kolkata, Chennai and Delhi already on air in the first half of 2003, the network is slated to expand to a total of 40 stations.
  • Gyan Vani stations operate as media cooperatives, with day-to-day programs contributed by various Ministries, educational institutions, NGOs, and national levels institutions such as IGNOU, NCERT, UGC, IITs, and open universities. Each station has a range of about 70 km radius, which covers the entire city/town as well as the surrounding area. Gyan Vani serves as an ideal medium for niche listeners and for addressing local educational, developmental, and socio-cultural requirements. The programs are in English, Hindi, and the language of the region. The broadcast duration varies from stations to station and is in the range of 8-12 hours.

IRC



  • Besides, IGNOU and All India Radio run a collaborative venture called interactive radio counseling (IRC). Each Sunday, from 4 p.m. to 5 p.m., IRC is available on 189 radio stations. The programs are produced in Hindi and English and the AIR stations broadcast IRC in the language suited to their region.
  • The IRC programs are prepared by IGNOU. On the fourth Sunday of every month, the State Open Universities conduct IRCs from Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Bangalore, Patna, Jaipur, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Mumbai.
  • CIET: Central Institute of Educational Technology, a constituent of NCERT
  • CEC: Consortium of Educational Communication, an inter-university center under UGC
  • TTTIs: Technical Teachers’ Training Institutes

GSAT-3, also known as EDUSAT, was a communications satellite which was launched on 20 September 2004 by the Indian Space Research Organisation. EDUSAT is the first Indian satellite built exclusively to serve the educational sector. It is mainly intended to meet the demand for an interactive satellite-based distance education system for the country EDUSAT carries five Ku band transponders providing spot beams, one Ku band transponder providing a national beam and six extended C band transponders providing national coverage beams.

EDUSAT was successfully launched into a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit on the first operational launch of the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle, which flew from the First Launch Pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. EDUSAT was initially placed into a transfer orbit with a perigee of 180 kilometres (110 mi) and an apogee of 35,985 kilometers (22,360 mi) and a period of 10.5 hours, inclined at 19.2 degrees to the equator.

EDUSAT was decommissioned in September 2010 and relocated to a graveyard orbit

  1. Match List – I with List-Il and select the correct answer from the code given below:

List – I (Institutions)                                   List – II (Locations)

(a) The Indian Council of Historical               (i) Shimla

Research (ICHR)

(b) The Indian Institute of Advanced             (ii) New Delhi

Studies (IIAS)

(c) The Indian Council of Philosophical        (iii) Banglore

Research (ICPR)

(d) The Central Institute of Coastal                (iv) Lucknow

Engineering for fisheries

a    b    c     d

(A) ii    i    iv   iii

(B) i    ii    iii   iv

(C) ii   iv    i    iii

(D) iv  iii    ii    i

Answer: A

HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEM COUNCILS

1. Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)

The Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) was established in 1969 for promoting social science research, strengthening different disciplines, improving quality and quantum of research and its utilization in national policy formulation. To realize these objectives, the ICSSR envisaged development of institutional infrastructure, identifying research talents, formulating research programs, supporting professional organizations and establishing linkages with social scientists in other countries. The ICSSR provides maintenance and development grants to various Research Institutes and Regional Centres across the country. Regional Centres have been set-up as extended arms of the ICSSR to support research and development of local talents and its programs and activities in a decentralized manner.

Since 1976, the ICSSR has been carrying out surveys of research in different disciplines of social sciences. With a view to give special emphasis to the promotion of social science research in the North Eastern Region, initiatives have been taken in the ICSSR to support research proposals and other activities.

2. Indian Council of Philosophical Research (ICPR)

Indian Council of Philosophical Research (ICPR) was set up in 1977 by the Ministry of Education, Government of India as an autonomous organization for the promotion of research in Philosophy and allied discipline. The ICPR was born out of the conviction that Indian philosophy tradition deserves to have an exclusive and special agency in the country.

The Council has a broad-based membership comprising of distinguished philosophers, social scientists, representatives of the University Grants Commission, Indian Council of Social Science Research, Indian Council of Historical Research, Indian National Science Academy, the Central Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The Governing Body (GB) and the Research Project Committee (RPC) are the main authorities of the council. These bodies are vested with well defined powers and functions.

3. Project of History of Indian Science, Philosophy & Culture (PHISPC)

PHISPC was launched in the year 1990 under the aegis of the Indian Council of Philosophical Research (ICPR) with the basic objective of undertaking inter-disciplinary study so that inter-connection between Science, Philosophy, and Culture as developed in the long history of Indian civilization, could be brought out in detail. From April 1, 1997, PHISPC was officially de-linked from the Indian Council of Philosophical Research (ICPR) for greater autonomy to complete the project by the stipulated period and is now affiliated with the Centre for Studies in Civilizations (CSC). The government of India has recognized CSC as the nodal agency for the purposes of funding the ongoing research project, PHISPC. The major program of PHISPC is to publish several volumes on the theme mentioned in the ‘Introduction’.

4. Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)

Indian Council of Historical Research is an autonomous organization which was established under Societies Registration Act (Act XXI of 1860) in 1972. The prime objectives of the Council are to give a proper direction to historical research and to encourage and foster objective and scientific writing of history. The broad aims of the Council are to bring historians together, provide a forum for exchange of views between them, give a national direction to an objective and rational presentation interpretation of history, to sponsor historical research programmes and projects and to assist institutions and organizations engaged in historical research. It has a broad view of history so as to include in its fold the history of Science and Technology, Economy, Art, Literature, Philosophy, Epigraphy, Numismatics, Archaeology, Socio-Economic formation processes and allied subjects containing strong historical bias and contents. The ICHR has established two Regional Centres, one at Bangalore and the other at Guwahati with a view to reach out the far flung areas of the country.



5. National Council of Rural Institutes (NCRI)

The National Council of Rural Institute is a registered autonomous society fully funded by the Central Government. It was established on October 19, 1995 with its Headquarters at Hyderabad. Its main objectives are to promote rural higher education on the lines of Mahatma Gandhi’s vision for education so as to take up challenges of micro-planning for the transformation of rural areas as envisaged in National Policy on Education (NPE) 1986. In order to achieve its objectives, the NCRI has been identifying various programs for providing support and financial assistance, to be taken up by suitable institutions including voluntary organizations.

  1. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?

(A) Right to equality

(B) Right against exploitation

(C) Right of free compulsory education of all children upto the age of 14

(D) All the above

Answer: D  all of above are Fundamental Rights

The right to education at elementary level has been made one of the fundamental rights under the Eighty-Sixth Amendment of 2002 Article 21A – On 2 April 2010, India joined a group of few countries in the world, with a historic law making education a fundamental right of every child coming into force. Making elementary education an entitlement for children in the 6–14 age group, the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act will directly benefit children who do not go to school at present. This act provides for appointment of teachers with the requisite entry and academic qualifications.

The former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh announced the operationalisation of the Act. Children, who had either dropped out of schools or never been to any educational institution, will get elementary education as it will be binding on the part of the local and State governments to ensure that all children in the 6–14 age group get schooling. As per the Act, private educational institutions should reserve 25 per cent seats for children from the weaker sections of society. The Centre and the States have agreed to share the financial burden in the ratio of 55:45, while the Finance Commission has given Rs.250 billion to the States for implementing the Act. The Centre has approved an outlay of Rs.150 billion for 2010–2011.

The school management committee or the local authority will identify the drop-outs or out-of-school children aged above six and admit them in classes appropriate to their age after giving special training.

  1. The Lok – Sabha can be dissolved before the expiry of its normal five year term by:

(A) The Prime Minister

(B) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(C) The President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister

(D) None of the above

Answer: C

The President of India cannot dissolve the Houses of Parliament by his discretion.

A little more insight:

Apart from term getting over, the President of India can dissolve only Lok Sabha and that too, not by his discretion (Rajya Sabha is a continuing chamber). He can dissolve the Lok Sabha in the following two cases:

  1. When No Confidence Motion is passed in the Parliament: This means that the government has lost the confidence of Parliament and it must resign. Now the President must explore the possibility of forming a government that enjoys the support of Lok Sabha. If that’s not possible, he has to dissolve the Lok Sabha and fresh elections are called.
  2. When the prime Minister himself advises the President to dissolve the Lok Sabha and call for fresh elections.

Also, there is no such thing as President’s rule at the Centre. President rule is only for the states.

Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India

For More Details About the Indian Higher Education System in India MCQs Visit the following Page

View More

For More Details and updates about Higher Education System in India MCQs Follow us on Social Media by searching EasyNotes4U